Business & Company Resource Center
I N F O T R A C® |
Business and Company Resource Center - InfoTrac
Search this resource to find detailed company and industry news and
information. This fully integrated resource brings together company
profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company
histories, chronologies and periodicals. Available via NOVEL,
a service of the New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA
grants. |
 |
Looking for information on local community services? The Community Resource Database of Long Island is a free, online directory of health, human service, and education agencies and programs on Long Island – services for children, teens, adults, families, and seniors in both Nassau and Suffolk counties. |
 | Grove's
Dictionary of Art
A comprehensive worldwide visual arts database. Includes information about
painting, sculpture, graphic arts, architecture, decorative arts, and photography
from prehistory to the present day. Includes art reproductions and links
to web sites of museums, galleries and artists. Available county-wide courtesy
of NLS' Co-Central Libraries. |
| Grove's
Dictionary of Music
Authoritative and comprehensive source of information about music, musicians
and musical instruments from pre-historic to contemporary times. Includes
full text of the print editions of Grove's Dictionary of Music, Dictionary
of Opera and 20th Century Music. Available county-wide courtesy of
NLS' Co-Central Libraries. |
Health Reference
Center

I N F O T R A C® | Health
Reference Center - InfoTrac
Use this database to find information on: diseases, nutrition, pregnancy,
fitness, alcohol and drug abuse, prescription drugs, HMOs and medical
care, and other health-related topics. Available via NOVEL,
a service of the New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA
grants. |
InfoTrac
Junior Edition

| InfoTrac
Junior Edition
This periodical database is designed for students in Junior High and
Middle School. Use the database to find information on current events,
the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history,
sports and much more. Available via NOVEL, a project of the
New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA grants. |

| ¡Informe!
- InfoTrac
Artículos de revistas y otros publicaciones en Español. A Spanish-language
database with full-text articles from Spanish and bilingual magazines,
newspapers, and books. Available via NOVEL, a service of the
New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA grants. |
| MasterFile
Select - EBSCO
Full text of over 760 magazines and newspapers covering a broad range
of topics including general interest, business, health, science, humanities
and multicultural. Available via NOVEL, a project of the New
York State Library, federally funded by LSTA grants. |
|
netLibrary
Access a collection of approximately 4,000 e-books (electronic books). Mostly
non-fiction with some literary classics. Search by subject, index, and table
of contents. You must create a netLibrary account at your local public library
before this collection can be accesses from home. (State Mandated Access
Cardholders must create their accounts at the one of the NLS Co-Central
Libraries -- Levittown or East Meadow.) |
  |
NOAH
(New York Online Access to Health)
An authoritative, award-winning health information site which provides
information in both English and Spanish. This site is sponsored by
a variety of libraries and library organizations in and around NY
City including the New York Academy of Medicine. |

|
Salud
para todos
This database provides full-text Spanish-language information from 300
publications for a wide variety of medical and health-related topics and is designed to
make useful health information more readily accessible for Spanish-speaking consumers
and patients. Available county-wide courtesy of NLS' Co-Central Libraries.
|
|
Searchasaurus
- EBSCO
Information on a wide range of general topics. Includes the World
Almanac, Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia, and The Encyclopedia
of Animals. Designed for elementary school children but useful
for teens and adults as well. Available via NOVEL, a project
of the New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA grants. |
 |
TopicSearch
- EBSCO
A current events database which covers social, political and economic
issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics. It contains
article from over 1,100 magazines and 150 newspapers, 400 pamphlets,
800 book reviews and 15,000 public opinion polls. Available via NOVEL,
a project of the New York State Library, federally funded by LSTA
grants. |
|